NVRA- national vintage racing association NVRA- national vintage racing association NVRA- national vintage racing association NVRA- national vintage racing association

Home

About Us

Calendar

Membership

Car Data Sheet

Contact Us

 
2005 Race Results Point Standings
April 2nd, Swainsboro Speedway – Swainsboro, GA

Race was called because of track condition due to severe weather.
The race will be rescheduled.

April 30th, Dixie Vintage Nationals (GARHoFA) – Woodstock, GA

Race was called because of track condition due to severe weather.

May 14th, “Vintage Thunder” racing series from Cochran Motor Speedway
Limited Sportsman

1st Steve Penson ’35 Ford coupe #35
2nd Joe Evans ’57 Chevy #550
3rd Chip Cronham ’36 Chevy coupe #99
4th Woody Moore ’37 Chevy coupe #12

Modified Sportsman

1st Bobby Hanshaw ’34 Chevy coach #2-13
2nd Bill Rolader Jr. ’34 Chevy coach #34
3rd Bill Rolader Sr. ’34 Chevy coach #44
4th Cooley Hobdy ’31 Ford coach #22
5th Happy Winslett ’32 Ford coach #16A
6th Mitch Walker ’32 Ford coach #16B

Late Model Sportsman

------------------------------------

Late Model Modified 1st Ron Dykes ’55 Chevy #2
2nd Ricky Joyner ’65 Plymouth #43
3rd Dewey Stancil ’65 Chevelle #06

Open Modified

1st Woody Calloway ’36 Ford coach #85
2nd Sam Odom ’36 Chevy coach #39
3rd Arty Bird ’36 Chevy coach #75
4th Butch Seymore ’65 Mustang #74
5th Paul Gibson ’63 Falcon #94
6th Bob Griggers ’65 Chevelle #00
7th Al Smith ’36 Chevy coach #16

June 4th, Talladega Short Track – Talladega, AL
Limited Sportsman

1st #99 Chip Cronham
2nd #550 Joe Evans
3rd #12 Woody Moore
4th #35 Steve Penson

Modified Sportsman

1st #22 David Rader
2nd #2-13 Bobby Hanshaw
3rd #16 Happy Winslett

Late Model Sportsman

1st #27 Jr. Chris Davis
2nd #43 Ricky Joyner

Late Model Modified 1st #2 Ron Dykes
2nd #06 Dewey Stancil

Open Modified

1st #75 Arty Bird
2nd #29 Bobby Roberts
3rd #39 Sam Odom
4th #00 Bob Griggers
5th #41 Ronnie Ragan
6th #2 Dennis Griffin
7th #94 Paul Gibson (DNF)
8th #H-1 Fred Herren (DNF)
9th #74 Woody Calloway (DNF)
10th #16 Al Smith (DNF)

June 18th, Screven Motor Speedway – Sylvania, GA
Limited Sportsman

1st #35 Steve Penson
2nd #99 Chip Cronham
3rd #550 Joe Evans

Modified Sportsman

1st #44 Bill Rolader Sr.
2nd #2-13 Bobby Hanshaw
3rd #10 Stephen Abbott
4th #34 Bill Rolader Jr.

Late Model Sportsman

1st #43 Ricky Joyner
2nd #27 Jr. Chris Davis

Late Model Modified

1st #2 Ron Dykes
2nd #06 Dewey Stancil

Open Modified

1st #39 Sam Odom
2nd #75 Arty Bird
3rd #41 Ronnie Ragan
4th #74 Butch Seymore
5th #29 Bobby Roberts
6th #16 Al Smith

July 9th, South Georgia Motorsports Park
Limited Sportsman

1st #550 Joe Evans
2nd #35 Steve Penson
3rd #99 Chip Cronham
4th #73 Keith Grant (non NVRA member) no points

Modified Sportsman

1st #22 David Rader
2nd #8 Eddie Grant (non NVRA member) no points
3rd #22 Cooley Hobdy
4th #34 Bill Rolader Jr.
5th #44Bill Rolader Sr.
6th #01 Gene Huddleston
7th #10 Stephen Abbott

Late Model Sportsman

1st #6 Gary Brantley
2nd #27Jr. Chris Davis
3rd #43 Ricky Joyner

Late Model Modified

1st #27 Keith Brendel
2nd #22 Cooley Hobdy
3rd #3X3 Clint Hamilton
4th #2 Ron Dykes
5th #06 Dewey Stancil

Open Modified

1st #75Arty Bird
2nd #85 Woody Calloway
3rd #39 Sam Odom
4th #94 Paul Gibson
5th #74 Butch Seymore
6th #2 Dennis Griffin
7th #16 AI Smith
8th #H-1 Fred Herrin
9th #41 Ronnie Ragan
10th #87 David Owens
11th #04 Casey Jones

July 23rd, Oglethorpe Speedway Park
Limited Sportsman

1st #99 Chip Cronham
2nd #35 Steve Penson
3rd #550 Joe Evans (DNF)

Modified Sportsman

1st #10 Stephen Abbott
2nd #16 Happy Winslett
3rd #2-13 Bobby Hanshaw

Late Model Sportsman

1st #43 Ricky Joyner
2nd #11 Woody Moore
3rd #27Jr Bruce Brantley (DNF)

Late Model Modified

1st #J2 Jake Jacobs
2nd #2 Ron Dykes
3rd #4 Sam Odom
4th #3x3 Clint Walker

Open Modified

1st #75 Artie Byrd
2nd #39 Sam Odom
3rd #74 Butch Seymore
4th #29 Bob Roberts
5th #16 Al Smith
6th #87 David Owens (DNF)
7th #41 Ronnie Ragan (DNF)

September 3rd, Senoia Speedway
Limited Sportsman

1st Chip Cronham #99
2nd Joe Evans #550
3rd Don Moore #72
4th Paul Benefield #4 (DNF)

Modified Sportsman

1st Bill Rolader Sr #44
2nd Bobby Hanshaw #2-13
3rd Bill Rolader Jr #34
4th Happy Winslett #16 (DNF)
Stephen Abbott #10 (DNS)

Late Model Sportsman

1st Chris Davis #27
2nd Ricky Joyner #43
Gary Brantley #6 (DNS)

Late Model Modified

1st Ron Dykes #2
2nd Cooley Hobdey #22
3rd Keith Brendel #27
4th Dewey Stancil #06

Open Modified

1st Artie Bird #75
2nd Bob Roberts #29
3rd Sam Odom #39
4th Butch Seymore #74
5th Paul Gibson #94
6th Fred Herren #H-1
7th David Owens #87
8th Al Smith #16 (DNF)
Bo Wagner #7 (DNStart)
Don Tomberlin #22 (DNS)

September 17th, Watermelon Capital Speedway, Cordele, GA
Limited Sportsman

1st 1st Joe Evans #550
2nd Steve Penson #35
3rd Chip Cronham #99

Modified Sportsman

1st Cooley Hobdy #22Jr
2nd Bobby Hanshaw #2-13
3rd Steohen Abbott #10
4th Happy Winslett #16A

Late Model Sportsman

1st Chris Davis #27Jr
2nd Gary Brantley #6
3rd Ricky Joyner

Late Model Modified

1st Cooley Hobdy #22
2nd Keith Brendel #27X
3rd Ron Dykes #2
4th Gene Huddelston #01
5th Dewey Stancil #06

Open Modified

1st Woody Calloway #22/85
2nd Artie Bird #74
3rd Paul Gibson #94
4th Bo Wagner #7
5th Al Smith #16
6th David Owens #87
Sam Odom #39 (DNF)
#75 (DNS)

October 1st, Waycross Speedway
Limited Sportsman

1st Chip Cronham #99
Joe Evans #550 DNF

Modified Sportsman

1st Cooley Hobdy #22Jr
2nd Bobby Hanshaw #213
3rd Stephen Abbott #10
4th Happy Winslett #16A

Late Model Sportsman

1st Ricky Joyner #43

Late Model Modified

1st Woody Calloway #22/85
2nd Clint Hamilton 3x3
3rd Ron Dykes #2
4th Cooley Hobdy #22
5th Woody Moore #11
6th Dewey Stancil #06

Open Modified

1st Artie Bird #75
2nd Sam Odom #74
3rd David Owens #87
4th Al "Skinner" Smith #16
Woody Calloway #22/85 DNS

October 22nd, Oglethorpe Speedway – Pooler, GA
Limited Sportsman

1st Chip Cronham #99
DNF Joe Evans #550
DNF Steve Penson #35

Modified Sportsman

1st Bobby Hanshaw #213
2nd Stephen Abbott #10
3rd Happy Winslett #16

Late Model Sportsman

1st Ricky Joyner

Late Model Modified

1st Clint Smith 3x3
2nd Cooley Hobdy #22
3rd Dewey Stancil #06
DNF Ron Dykes #2
DNF Woody Moore #11
DNF Jake Jacobs J5

Open Modified

1st Arty Bird #75
2nd Sam Odom #74
3rd Woody Calloway #85/22
DNF David Owens #87
DNF #16 Al Smith

2005 Points Standings as of October 22, 2005
Limited Sportsman
  1. Chip Cronham #99 1565
  2. Joe Evans #550 1550
  3. Steve Penson #35 1265
  4. Woody Moore #11 446
  5. Don Moore #72 175
  6. Paul Benefield #4 101
Modified Sportsman
  1. Bobby Hanshaw #2-13 1479
  2. Happy Winslett #16A 1335
  3. Stephen Abbott #10 1077
  4. Bill Rolader Sr. #44 720
  5. Bill Rolader Jr. #34 695
  6. Cooley Hobdy #22Jr 655
  7. Gene Huddleston #01 517
  8. David Rader #22 380
  9. Mitch Walker # 16 170
Late Model Sportsman
  1. Ricky Joyner #43 1565
  2. Chris Davis #27Jr 1216
  3. Gary Brantley #6 580
  4. Bruce Brantley #27 10
Late Model Modified
  1. Ron Dykes #2 1555
  2. Dewey Stancil #06 1396
  3. Cooley Hobdy #22 840
  4. Woody Moore #11 750
  5. Keith Brendel #27x 545
  6. Clint Hamiliton #3x3 535
  7. Jake Jacobs #J-2 360
  8. Woody Calloway #22/85 190
  9. Sam Odom #4 175

Open Modified

  1. Artie Bird #75 1552
  2. Sam Odom #39 / #74 1511
  3. Butch Seymore #74 1178
  4. Al Smith #16 1178
  5. David Owens #87 991
  6. Paul Gibson #94 821
  7. R. Ragan (41)/Bo Wagner (7) 774
  8. Woody Calloway #22/85 750
  9. Bobby Roberts #29 695
  10. Fred Herren #H-1 464
  11. Bob Griggers #00 330
  12. Dennis Griffin #2 320
  13. Casey Jones #04 144

© 2005-2006 NVRA, All rights reserved
Site designed and powered by Ravenwood Designs